Start with this formula:
Customer Acquisition Cost = Acquisition Costs ÷ New Customers Acquired
But do not stop there.
A useful fitness studio acquisition system should also track:
Lead source.
Leads.
Cost per lead.
Appointments booked.
Appointments attended.
New paying members.
Close rate.
Customer acquisition cost.
Initial revenue.
Recurring revenue.
Contribution.
Payback period.
Retention by acquisition source.
The biggest mistake is deciding whether marketing works based only on:
How many leads did we get?
The better question is:
How much did it cost us to create a paying member, how quickly do we recover that cost, and does that member remain valuable long enough for the economics to work?
Imagine a studio spends:
$2,000.
Campaign generates:
200 leads.
Cost per lead:
$10
Owner:
These ads are incredible.
But follow the funnel.
200 leads.
60 book.
30 show.
6 join.
Ad spend CAC:
$2,000 ÷ 6
= $333.33 per new member
Now another campaign:
$2,000 spend.
50 leads.
Cost per lead:
$40
Only 50 leads.
Looks worse.
But:
30 book.
24 show.
12 join.
CAC:
$2,000 ÷ 12
= $166.67
The expensive lead campaign produced customers at half the acquisition cost.
This is why FitHive's current lead conversion content tells owners to look beyond lead quantity and track bookings, attendance, and paying members.
These are different metrics.
Marketing Spend ÷ Leads Generated
Example:
$2,000 spend.
100 leads.
$2,000 ÷ 100
= $20 CPL
Useful.
But nobody has paid you yet.
At its simplest:
Acquisition Cost ÷ New Paying Customers
Same $2,000.
100 leads.
10 become members.
$2,000 ÷ 10
= $200 acquisition cost from ad spend
One measures:
Interest.
The other measures:
Customers.
Do not confuse them.
There is more than one useful version of CAC.
You need to define yours.
Ad Spend ÷ New Customers Attributed to Paid Media
Useful for campaign decisions.
Example:
$3,000 Meta ads.
15 members.
$3,000 ÷ 15
= $200 paid media CAC
May include relevant acquisition costs such as:
Advertising.
Agency or campaign management.
Creative production.
Landing page costs.
Lead generation tools.
Sales labor attributable to acquisition.
Other acquisition expenses.
Suppose:
Ads:
$3,000.
Management and creative:
$1,000.
Relevant sales acquisition cost:
$1,000.
Total:
$5,000.
15 new customers.
$5,000 ÷ 15
= $333.33 fully loaded CAC
Both $200 and $333.33 can be correct.
They answer different questions.
Define the metric before comparing it.
A metric without a definition becomes an argument.
If your marketing company says:
CAC is $190.
and your accountant says:
CAC is $340.
They may simply be including different costs.
Agree on the definition.
Not every customer comes from paid advertising.
You may acquire members through:
A blended view asks:
What did customer acquisition cost across the entire business?
Illustrative example:
Monthly acquisition-related costs:
$8,000.
New members:
Blended CAC:
$8,000 ÷ 40
= $200
That can help with high-level planning.
But it can hide channel differences.
So you also need channel CAC.
Create a table like:
| Channel | Acquisition Cost | New Members | CAC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meta Ads | $3,000 | 12 | $250 |
| Google Ads | $2,000 | 10 | $200 |
| Local SEO | $1,200 | 8 | $150 |
| Referral Program | $800 | 8 | $100 |
| Community Events | $600 | 2 | $300 |
Illustrative only.
Now you have a better question than:
Which channel gets the cheapest leads?
Ask:
Which channel creates members at an economically useful cost?
Meta report:
72 leads.
Google report:
41 conversions.
Website analytics:
103 form submissions.
CRM:
89 leads.
Owner:
Why don't these numbers match?
Because:
The systems may measure different events.
One may count:
Form submit.
Another:
Phone call.
Another:
Landing page lead.
Another:
Qualified lead.
Another:
Booked appointment.
Another:
Paying customer.
Before comparing channels:
Define your funnel stages.
For example:
Contact information captured with legitimate interest.
Two-way communication established or defined contact attempt completed.
Appointment or intro scheduled.
Prospect actually attended.
Became paying member.
Membership still active after defined period.
The exact stages may differ.
What matters is consistency.
Your monthly acquisition funnel might look like:
Marketing Spend
↓
Leads
↓
Contacted
↓
Booked
↓
Showed
↓
Sold
↓
Active Member
↓
Revenue
This turns marketing attribution into an operating system.
FitHive already emphasizes that lead generation without consistent follow-up and conversion tracking gives owners an incomplete picture of marketing performance.
Illustrative example:
200 leads.
120 contacted.
Contact rate:
60%
120 contacted.
72 booked.
Booked rate from contacted:
60%
72 booked.
54 show.
Show rate:
75%
54 shows.
27 join.
Close rate from shows:
50%
200 original leads.
27 members.
Lead to member conversion:
13.5%
Now:
If CAC is poor, you can identify where the leak is.
Campaign creates:
100 appropriate leads.
Staff contacts:
Only:
15 appointments.
Owner:
These leads suck.
Maybe.
But first:
Why did 58 people not receive effective contact?
FitHive's current conversion content specifically warns that lead volume can look like the problem when inconsistent response and follow-up are actually reducing sales.
Before replacing marketing:
Audit the funnel.
The opposite happens too.
100 leads.
98 contacted quickly.
80 engage.
70 book.
60 show.
Only 4 are remotely appropriate for the actual service.
Now:
Targeting.
Offer.
Message.
Lead qualification.
May need work.
Do not automatically blame the salesperson.
CAC diagnosis requires the entire funnel.
Marketing questions:
How much did the source cost?
How many qualified opportunities were created?
What audience and offer generated them?
Sales questions:
How quickly were leads contacted?
How many booked?
How many showed?
How many joined?
You need both.
Strong ads plus weak sales:
High CAC.
Weak ads plus great sales:
Still potentially high CAC.
Acquisition is a system.
CAC is a business metric, not an advertising metric.
Marketing influences it.
Sales influences it.
Offer influences it.
Pricing influences it.
Retention determines how much CAC you can tolerate.
Do not ask three months later:
Where did Sarah come from?
and rely on memory.
Capture source early.
Possible fields:
Original source.
Campaign.
Landing page.
Referral source.
Date entered.
Offer.
Salesperson.
Membership purchased.
Use consistent naming.
Not:
FB.
Facebook.
Meta.
Meta Ads.
Facebook Campaign.
IG FB.
Those become five channels in your report.
Standardize.
For web campaigns, consistent tracking parameters can help identify:
Source.
Medium.
Campaign.
Content.
That gives your analytics and CRM a cleaner trail.
Example structure conceptually:
Source:
Meta.
Medium:
Paid social.
Campaign:
Six-week strength offer.
Content:
Member story creative.
Do not create random naming each week.
Create conventions.
It is useful.
Keep asking.
But human memory is imperfect.
Member may say:
Google.
What actually happened:
Saw Instagram ad.
Passed facility twice.
Read Google reviews.
Visited website.
Got referred by coworker.
Then searched brand name on Google.
Which one gets credit?
Marketing journeys are messy.
Use:
Tracking data.
CRM source.
Self-reported source.
Sales notes.
Together.
Suppose:
Prospect first discovers you through Instagram.
Two weeks later:
Searches your name on Google.
Reads reviews.
Visits website.
Three days later:
Clicks Google ad.
Books.
Which channel created the member?
First touch:
Instagram.
Last touch:
Google Ads.
Reality:
Possibly both.
This is why attribution is not always a perfect answer.
It is a model.
Google Ads itself provides attribution reports designed to show how advertising interactions can work together before a conversion rather than evaluating only the final clicked keyword.
That principle matters outside Google too.
Your customer may interact with:
before purchasing.
Do not demand impossible certainty.
Aim for:
Decision quality.
Fitness businesses create an attribution challenge:
The lead often begins online.
The sale happens:
At front desk.
On the phone.
During consultation.
After trial.
Several days later.
Google Ads currently supports offline conversion measurement specifically to help advertisers connect online advertising interactions to conversions that occur later outside the initial online action.
That is exactly the gap a fitness studio should care about.
A lead is not the final conversion.
The membership is.
Suppose a Google campaign generates:
30 leads.
Meta:
Owner thinks:
Meta wins.
But:
Google produces:
12 paying members.
Meta:
Without importing or otherwise connecting sales outcome data:
Your advertising platforms may optimize toward:
Who fills out forms.
Not necessarily:
Who buys.
The deeper conversion signal matters.
Google's current documentation recommends enhanced conversions for leads as a way to send deeper lead outcomes back into Google for more durable and accurate measurement.
The exact technical setup will evolve.
The business principle is stable:
Feed the system the outcome you actually care about.
Imagine an ad platform learns:
People love your free recipe download.
Fantastic.
Leads become:
Cheap.
But the people downloading recipes rarely buy:
$199 coaching membership.
You optimized:
Lead volume.
Not member acquisition.
A more meaningful hierarchy might be:
Lead.
Qualified lead.
Booked consultation.
Attended consultation.
Paying member.
Higher quality signals generally tell you more about actual business value.
Formula:
Acquisition Spend ÷ Appointments Booked
Illustrative example:
$3,000 spend.
60 appointments.
= $50 per booked appointment
Now compare:
Campaign A:
$25 CPL.
$80 per appointment.
Campaign B:
$40 CPL.
$55 per appointment.
Again:
Cheap lead loses.
Formula:
Acquisition Spend ÷ Appointments Attended
Example:
$3,000.
40 attended appointments.
= $75 per show
Useful because:
A booked consultation that never happens cannot become a member through that meeting.
Now you can evaluate:
Marketing.
Booking.
Reminder process.
No-show management.
Sales.
At channel level:
Channel Acquisition Cost ÷ New Customers From Channel
This is your most useful acquisition number for many marketing decisions.
Example:
$3,000 acquisition spend.
15 members.
= $200 CAC
But there is still another question:
Is $200 good?
This is important.
You will see people online say:
A gym should pay no more than $X for a new member.
Ignore universal numbers without context.
A studio charging:
$79 monthly
cannot necessarily tolerate the same CAC as one charging:
$350.
A studio retaining members:
Three months
cannot tolerate the same acquisition economics as one retaining them significantly longer.
A high-margin digital service and a labor-intensive semi-private service are different.
Your acceptable CAC comes from:
Your economics.
Suppose membership price:
$200 monthly.
Do not immediately say:
I can afford $200 CAC because I recover it in month one.
Maybe not.
Delivering the membership costs money.
Relevant costs may include:
Coach payroll.
Processing.
Service delivery.
Variable program costs.
Other incremental costs.
If monthly contribution after relevant delivery costs is:
$120,
your economics are different.
A simplified management formula:
CAC Payback Period = CAC ÷ Monthly Contribution From the Customer
Illustrative example:
CAC:
$360.
Monthly contribution:
$120.
$360 ÷ $120
= 3 months
That means the initial acquisition investment takes roughly three months of contribution to recover in this simplified model.
This is far more useful than:
Membership is $200, CAC is $200, so we break even immediately.
Imagine two businesses.
Same membership price.
Same CAC.
Business A:
Members stay a short time.
Business B:
Members stay much longer.
Which one can generally tolerate more acquisition cost?
Business B.
This is why Blog #122's retention system connects directly to acquisition economics.
Better retention does not only:
Reduce churn.
It can increase the amount of money you can rationally invest to acquire the right member.
Lifetime value can be useful.
But bad LTV assumptions can justify terrible marketing.
Owner says:
Member is worth $5,000, so paying $1,000 to acquire them is amazing.
Where did $5,000 come from?
Maybe:
Membership price × imagined retention.
No refunds.
No freezes.
No service costs.
No discounting.
No churn variation.
Be careful.
Use historical data when possible.
Simplified example:
Member pays:
$200 monthly.
Average observed lifetime:
18 months.
Revenue LTV:
$3,600.
But if relevant service delivery costs are:
$80 monthly,
monthly contribution:
$120.
Illustrative contribution over 18 months:
$2,160.
Those are very different numbers.
For acquisition decisions, contribution economics can be more useful than gross revenue alone.
Example:
Expected contribution over member relationship:
$2,400.
CAC:
$300.
$2,400 ÷ $300
= 8 to 1
Do not turn that into:
Every studio needs an 8 to 1 ratio.
It is simply a way to compare:
Economic value created
against
Acquisition investment.
Your business needs its own thresholds.
This connects directly to Blog #128.
Suppose:
CAC:
$400.
Payback:
Four months.
Long-term economics:
Healthy.
Owner wants:
50 new members.
Acquisition spend required:
Approximately $20,000.
Can the business fund that before revenue catches up?
Maybe not.
Profitable acquisition can still create:
Cash pressure.
That is why marketing budget decisions need both:
Unit economics.
Cash flow.
Good economics do not automatically mean you have enough cash to scale them.
Blog "How to Price Gym Memberships Without Competing on Price" matters here.
Marketing performing beautifully.
CAC:
Excellent.
Sales:
Strong.
Prime classes:
Full.
Waitlists:
Growing.
Coach capacity:
Near ceiling.
Owner:
Double the ad budget!
Maybe not.
Acquiring customers you cannot serve well can damage:
Member experience.
Retention.
Reviews.
Team workload.
Marketing should respect operational capacity.
Consider increasing spend when:
CAC is economically acceptable.
Lead quality remains healthy.
Sales process can handle more volume.
Service capacity exists.
Cash can support the payback period.
Tracking is reliable.
Retention is healthy enough.
Campaign performance remains stable.
Then:
Scale deliberately.
Week:
7 sales.
Owner:
Triple it.
Small samples create noise.
Look for:
Repeated performance.
Enough conversions.
Sales capacity.
Marginal CAC.
Scaling often changes economics.
What worked at:
$1,000 per month
may not behave identically at:
$10,000.
Suppose:
First $2,000 ad spend creates:
10 members.
CAC:
$200.
Increase spend to:
$4,000.
Total members:
Overall CAC:
$266.67.
But the additional:
$2,000
created only:
5 additional members.
Marginal CAC on incremental spend:
$2,000 ÷ 5
= $400
That tells you something important.
Scaling became less efficient.
High CAC.
Possible causes:
Expensive traffic.
Weak creative.
Weak offer.
Poor landing page.
Low lead quality.
Slow response.
Weak follow-up.
Poor booking rate.
Low show rate.
Weak close rate.
Pricing issue.
Salesperson problem.
Capacity mismatch.
Tracking error.
Do not diagnose:
Ads don't work
from CAC alone.
First ask:
Did cost per lead change?
Investigate:
Media.
Audience.
Creative.
Offer.
Competition.
Landing page.
Did lead-to-booked rate fall?
Investigate:
Response.
Follow-up.
Qualification.
Offer.
Did show rate fall?
Investigate:
Booking process.
Lead intent.
Appointment timing.
Reminders.
Did close rate fall?
Investigate:
Sales process.
Pricing.
Offer fit.
Salesperson.
Lead quality.
Did tracking change?
Investigate:
Attribution.
CRM.
Source labels.
Duplicate leads.
This turns CAC into diagnosis.
Channel A:
CAC $180.
Channel B:
CAC $260.
Easy choice?
Maybe not.
After six months:
Members from A show:
Higher early cancellation.
Lower average membership value.
More payment problems.
Members from B:
Stay longer.
Buy appropriate additional services.
Refer friends.
Now:
Channel B may be economically stronger.
Do not stop analysis on sale day.
A useful cohort metric:
Of customers acquired from each channel:
How many remain active after:
30 days.
90 days.
Six months.
Choose intervals appropriate to your business.
If a campaign produces:
Cheap sales
but terrible early retention,
investigate.
Maybe:
Offer attracts wrong fit.
Sales expectations are poor.
Onboarding fails.
Channel is being judged too early.
Suppose:
Campaign produces:
20 members.
CAC:
$150.
Looks excellent.
But:
Eight cancel rapidly.
Maybe CAC is technically:
$150 per initial sale.
But the business outcome is weak.
A sale is not automatically a good customer acquisition.
Quality matters.
Owner says:
Referrals cost nothing.
Maybe.
Referral program includes:
Free month.
Gift card.
Merchandise.
Staff time.
Events.
Member incentives.
Those costs belong somewhere.
Organic does not always mean:
Zero acquisition cost.
FitHive made a similar point in an earlier acquisition economics article, noting that organic customer acquisition still consumes time and resources.
SEO may include:
Content.
Website work.
Local SEO.
Technical optimization.
Agency cost.
Owner time.
Photography.
Review management.
It may produce excellent economics.
But:
Do not compare:
$2,000 Google Ads
against:
$0 SEO
when someone is actually spending significant resources on SEO.
Define cost consistently.
Some marketing exists to:
Create awareness.
Build trust.
Increase branded search.
Stay visible.
It may not generate an immediate last-click sale.
Do not force every branding dollar to produce:
Direct response CAC tomorrow.
But do not use:
Brand awareness
as an excuse to never measure anything either.
Look for supporting evidence:
Branded search.
Direct traffic.
Lead source surveys.
Website engagement.
Campaign-influenced conversions.
Local awareness.
Long-term acquisition trends.
Member refers friend.
Referral gets credit.
Correct.
But why did the existing member feel confident referring?
Coaching.
Results.
Community.
Progress review.
Member experience.
Referral program.
Multiple systems created the acquisition.
Attribution is useful.
Not absolute truth.
If you are starting from zero:
Do not build a massive data warehouse.
Start with:
Original Lead Source
Campaign
Date
Sales Outcome
Membership Purchased
Initial Revenue
Then improve.
Perfect attribution is not required before making better decisions.
Track:
| Metric | Total | Meta | Organic | Referral | Other | |
| Acquisition Cost | ||||||
| Leads | ||||||
| CPL | ||||||
| Booked | ||||||
| Shows | ||||||
| New Members | ||||||
| CAC | ||||||
| Initial Revenue | ||||||
| 90 Day Active |
You do not need:
97 marketing metrics.
You need enough to make decisions.
At monthly review:
Do not simply observe numbers.
Assign one of:
Scale
Economics and capacity support more investment.
Maintain
Working, but not enough evidence or capacity to increase.
Fix Funnel
Lead generation may be okay, downstream conversion needs work.
Test
Promising but insufficient data.
Reduce
Economics deteriorating and no clear fix.
Stop
Repeated evidence says the channel or campaign is not worth continuing.
Now reporting becomes management.
Channel A:
$150 CAC.
Channel B:
$220.
Owner moves all money to A.
Next month:
A saturates.
CAC rises.
B disappeared.
Diversification can matter.
Channels also interact.
Use trends and context.
Not one monthly snapshot.
Monthly CAC:
January:
$220.
February:
$210.
March:
$205.
April:
$260.
May:
$315.
The question is:
What changed?
Maybe:
Media cost.
Offer.
Salesperson.
Seasonality.
Landing page.
Follow-up.
Tracking.
The trend creates investigation.
Member signs:
12-month membership worth $2,400.
Owner:
We made $2,400!
No.
You signed a contract for expected future payments.
Acquisition cash may still be recovering over time.
For cash planning, distinguish:
Contracted value.
Revenue recognized.
Cash actually collected.
Blog "Fitness Studio No Show Policy: Reduce Empty Spots" covers the broader cash flow discipline.
Bad marketing budget:
We usually spend $2,000.
Why?
That's what we've always done.
Better:
How many new members do we want?
What CAC range is economically acceptable?
What sales and service capacity exists?
What cash is available?
Illustrative example:
Goal:
15 new members.
Planning CAC:
$250.
Potential acquisition budget:
15 × $250
= $3,750
That does not guarantee 15 members.
It gives you a planning framework.
Suppose:
Desired:
20 new members.
Economically acceptable acquisition cost:
$300.
Potential acquisition investment:
$6,000
But check:
Can sales handle the leads required?
Can operations handle 20 new members?
Can cash tolerate payback?
If no:
Your theoretical marketing budget exceeds your practical budget.
Goal:
20 new members.
Show to sale close rate:
50%.
Need:
40 shows.
Booked to show rate:
75%.
Need approximately:
54 bookings.
Lead to booked rate:
45%.
Need approximately:
120 leads.
If expected CPL:
$35.
Media spend:
Approximately:
$4,200.
This is an illustrative planning model.
Now growth becomes:
A funnel equation.
Not:
Let's run some ads and see what happens.
Marketing:
Lead volume.
Lead source.
Cost per lead.
Quality indicators.
Sales:
Response.
Booked.
Shows.
Close rate.
Operations:
Onboarding.
Early retention.
Member experience.
Leadership:
CAC.
Payback.
Capacity.
Cash.
Overall growth.
One funnel.
Different responsibilities.
A marketing offer performs better when the prospect sees:
Strong desired outcome.
High likelihood of achieving it.
Shorter perceived delay.
Lower effort and sacrifice.
That can affect:
Lead rate.
Booking.
Show.
Sale.
Retention.
If CAC rises, do not only ask:
Should we change targeting?
Ask:
Has the offer become less compelling?
Suddenly:
CPL falls 60%.
Great?
Maybe.
Check:
Lead quality.
Bookings.
Shows.
Sales.
Sometimes:
You found fantastic creative.
Other times:
Your campaign became optimized toward people who love filling out forms but have little purchase intent.
Never celebrate CPL alone.
Suppose:
Google search leads cost:
$80.
Meta leads:
$25.
But:
Google lead to member:
35%.
Meta:
8%.
Illustrative CAC from lead economics:
Google:
$80 ÷ 35%
≈ $229
Meta:
$25 ÷ 8%
= $312.50
Google leads looked expensive.
Customers were cheaper.
Your CRM should become the operational record that connects:
Lead.
Source.
Conversation.
Appointment.
Sale.
Membership.
Follow-up.
This is where Gym CRM Software and Lead Management Software become strategically useful.
If marketing data lives only inside ad platforms:
You know clicks and leads.
If sales data lives only in people's heads:
You cannot connect marketing to membership.
FitHive's current marketing content already emphasizes an integrated path from visibility and lead capture through follow-up, sales, and member acquisition rather than treating marketing as isolated tactics.
That is the right philosophy for attribution too.
The question is not only:
Did the campaign generate a form submission?
It is:
What happened to the person after the form submission?
A connected CRM, lead management, website, communication, marketing, and reporting workflow can help the operator follow that journey further than the advertising dashboard alone.
The platform does not eliminate attribution ambiguity.
No platform can perfectly recreate every human influence.
But better connected data can make the business significantly less dependent on:
Guessing.
Memory.
Screenshots from different platforms.
And vanity metrics.
| Common Approach | Better Acquisition System |
| Celebrate cheap leads | Calculate paying member CAC |
| Judge campaigns by CPL | Follow leads through sale |
| Trust ad platform totals alone | Connect platform data with CRM outcomes |
| Ask source months later | Capture source immediately |
| Use inconsistent channel names | Standardize attribution naming |
| Call organic free | Include real acquisition resources |
| Use revenue as LTV | Consider contribution economics |
| Assume a universal good CAC | Build thresholds from your economics |
| Increase budget after one good week | Look for repeatable performance |
| Cut ads when sales are weak | Diagnose the entire funnel |
| Blame salesperson for bad leads | Evaluate lead quality |
| Blame marketing for weak follow-up | Evaluate sales execution |
| Scale before checking capacity | Coordinate marketing and operations |
| Compare channels only at sale | Review retention by source |
| Track numbers without action | Scale, maintain, fix, test, reduce, or stop |
Illustrative example.
Spend:
$1,800.
Leads:
CPL:
$18.
Booked:
Shows:
Sales:
CAC:
$360
Spend:
$1,800.
Leads:
CPL:
$40.
Booked:
Shows:
Sales:
CAC:
$180
Campaign B has:
More than double the CPL.
Half the CAC.
Owner optimizing only CPL might:
Turn off the better campaign.
Owner says:
Meta leads never buy.
Data:
120 leads.
Response within appropriate window:
Booked:
Shows:
Sales:
Question:
Is Meta the problem?
Maybe.
But 77 leads were not effectively contacted.
Before rebuilding the campaign:
Fix lead management.
Then retest.
Illustrative data.
Channel A CAC:
$160.
90-day retention:
65%.
Channel B CAC:
$240.
90-day retention:
92%.
Do not conclude from those two numbers alone.
But investigate.
Maybe Channel B attracts people better aligned with the service.
Now calculate:
Revenue.
Contribution.
Retention.
Referral behavior.
Channel quality.
The cheapest customer is not always the most valuable customer.
Studio:
Strong Meta campaign.
CAC:
$190.
Owner could spend more.
But:
6 PM classes full.
Saturday waitlisted.
Coaches at capacity.
Adding another 25 members would reduce service quality.
Correct decision may be:
Maintain acquisition spend while fixing capacity.
Not:
Scale because CAC is good.
CAC:
$450.
Contribution:
$150 monthly.
Payback:
Approximately three months.
Long-term retention:
Healthy.
Campaign appears economically sound.
Owner wants:
40 new members quickly.
Acquisition cash needed:
$18,000.
If available operating cash cannot comfortably absorb that timing:
Scale slower.
Profitable growth can still run out of cash.
Track:
Total marketing and acquisition costs.
Total and by source.
By paid source.
Total and by source.
Leads to booked.
Actual attended appointments.
Booked to attended.
New paying members.
Shows to sales.
Total and by source.
Collected from new members.
Where reasonably measurable.
Estimated months.
By source.
Scale.
Maintain.
Fix.
Test.
Reduce.
Stop.
Write exactly what counts as:
Lead.
Booked.
Showed.
Sold.
Active.
Choose consistent names for:
Meta.
Google.
Organic.
Referral.
Walk-in.
Event.
Partner.
Other.
For every new member, identify:
Source.
Campaign if available.
Membership.
Date sold.
For each major paid source:
CPL.
Lead to member conversion.
CAC.
You may immediately discover that your "best" channel is not actually your best channel.
Do not change six things.
Find:
Contact.
Booking.
Show.
Close.
Lead quality.
Attribution.
Choose one.
Fix it.
Define a lead
Define a paying customer
Define CAC calculation
Define which costs are included
Calculate paid media CAC
Calculate fully loaded CAC where useful
Calculate blended CAC
Standardize lead sources
Standardize campaign names
Capture original source
Use tracking parameters where appropriate
Track self-reported source
Track bookings
Calculate booking rate
Track shows
Calculate show rate
Track sales
Calculate close rate
Calculate lead-to-member rate
Calculate CAC by channel
Track initial revenue
Estimate contribution where appropriate
Calculate payback period
Review retention by source
Review cancellations by source
Review refunds by source
Evaluate capacity
Evaluate cash flow
Review marginal CAC while scaling
Diagnose funnel problems
Assign channel decisions
Review acquisition monthly
Follow the customer through membership purchase.
Specify which acquisition costs are included.
Include the real resources required to create the channel.
Combine tracking, CRM, and self-reported information.
Build acceptable economics from your own pricing, contribution, retention, and cash.
Consider delivery costs and contribution.
Inspect every funnel stage.
Confirm the business can serve additional customers well.
Understand how quickly acquisition investment returns as contribution and cash.
Review early retention and customer quality by source.
Gym customer acquisition cost is the amount a fitness business spends to acquire a new paying customer. A basic calculation divides acquisition costs by the number of new customers acquired during the same defined period.
Cost per lead measures what it costs to generate an inquiry. Customer acquisition cost measures what it costs to generate a paying customer. A campaign can have expensive leads but inexpensive customers if those leads convert well.
There is no universal number that applies to every fitness business. An acceptable CAC depends on pricing, service delivery costs, contribution, retention, cash flow, capacity, and the quality of customers acquired.
It can be included in a fully loaded acquisition calculation when the relevant sales labor is part of customer acquisition. You may also calculate paid media CAC separately. The important thing is to define the metric consistently.
Divide the acquisition costs assigned to a channel by the number of new paying customers attributed to that channel during the same period.
Google Ads currently supports offline conversion measurement so businesses can connect advertising interactions with conversions that occur later outside the original online interaction. Google currently recommends enhanced conversions for leads for advertisers beginning or upgrading this type of measurement.
Not automatically. Determine why CAC changed. The cause may be traffic cost, lead quality, response, booking, attendance, sales conversion, tracking, pricing, or another funnel issue.
Retention affects how much economic value a customer can create after acquisition. A customer who leaves quickly may not generate enough contribution to justify the same CAC as a customer who stays substantially longer.
Marketing becomes dangerous when:
The easiest number to see becomes the number you manage.
Ads manager says:
$18 leads.
Owner celebrates.
Next campaign:
$35 leads.
Owner panics.
But neither number answers the question that pays the bills:
How many paying members did we create?
Follow the entire path.
Spend.
Lead.
Conversation.
Appointment.
Show.
Sale.
Revenue.
Contribution.
Retention.
Then ask:
What did the member actually cost to acquire?
And:
Was that acquisition worth repeating?
Sometimes the campaign with the cheapest lead will win.
Sometimes it will lose badly.
Sometimes the ads are working, and the sales process is broken.
Sometimes the salesperson is excellent, and the offer attracts the wrong people.
Sometimes CAC is great, but cash is too tight to scale.
Sometimes CAC is great, but the facility is already full.
That is why acquisition cannot be managed from one advertising dashboard.
It is a business system.
Marketing creates the opportunity.
Sales converts it.
Operations delivers it.
Retention extends its value.
Finance determines what the business can afford.
Get those connected and your marketing budget stops being:
How much do we feel comfortable spending this month?
It becomes:
Here is what acquiring a member costs us. Here is what that customer is economically worth. Here is how quickly we recover the investment. Here is the capacity we have. Here is how much we can responsibly invest next.
That is a much stronger way to grow.